UNITED STATES EDITIONUS pricing. Source-backed comparisons.

US BUYER’S GUIDE · 2 PRODUCTS

Team chat and collaboration

Can the team find, discuss and act on work without losing conversation context or access boundaries?

Compare persistent team conversations, searchable knowledge, meetings and administrative control.

Research desk · Oct 20, 2026 · Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 28 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry price does not include every capability. Unknown evidence appears as a range.

Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Pumble

Pumble

Teams needing a straightforward internal messenger with predictable meeting tiers.

$2.49user/month · billed annuallyPro
67–98/100 documented fit
70% evidence coverage
Full research →
Nifty

Nifty

Agencies coordinating project delivery, clients and internal discussion in one workspace.

$10.00member/month · billed annuallyPro per-member
39–100/100 documented fit
39% evidence coverage
Full research →

BEYOND A FEATURE CHECKMARK

How deep does the capability go?

Choose up to 3 for a closer look →

28 weighted checks: core capabilities contribute 32 points and workflow depth contributes 68. AI is included at the weight shown for this category. Expand Evidence for scope and sources, or ask for the same demonstration from each supplier.

Showing fewer rows does not change the score.
Team chat and collaboration features for all 2 products
Feature / base weightPumble
67–98/100 documented fit
Core capabilities27.2–32 / 32 pts8/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth40–65.6 / 68 pts10/18 checks with established status
Nifty
39–100/100 documented fit
Core capabilities20–32 / 32 pts6/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth19.2–68 / 68 pts4/18 checks with established status
Core capabilityChannels or project conversations4 points · Organise shared discussion around a topic or project.Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Public and private channels.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Project-based discussion spaces.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityDirect and group messages4 points · Communicate privately across the workspace.Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Direct and group messages.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Direct and cross-project group chats.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkThreaded context and message actions6 points · Reply in context and retain a reference when turning discussion into work.
Ask for a demonstration

Reply in context and retain a reference when turning discussion into work. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Threaded replies and message references.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Replies and message-to-task context.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkRestricted external collaboration6 points · Limit a guest to specified conversations or projects.
Ask for a demonstration

Limit a guest to specified conversations or projects. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Business single/multi-channel guests.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Guests limited to invited projects.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityFiles within conversations3.2 points · Attach or reference files in a conversation.Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Conversation file sharing.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Files attach within discussions.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilitySearch conversation history3.2 points · Find messages in retained conversation history.Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Search retained messages and files.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Workspace search; full chat coverage unverified.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkFiltered, permission-aware retrieval4.8 points · Narrow results by participant/date/channel while respecting visibility.
Ask for a demonstration

Narrow results by participant/date/channel while respecting visibility. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

People/date filtering; permission-bound test unverified.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkPortable public and private history4.8 points · Export messages and relevant metadata from public, private and direct conversations.
Ask for a demonstration

Export messages and relevant metadata from public, private and direct conversations. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Limited2.4 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Public channels only; private and DMs excluded.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityVoice or video calls2.4 points · Start a voice or video conversation in the workflow.Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Native voice/video calls.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Calls open through the documented Zoom integration.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityScreen sharing2.4 points · Show a screen during a call.Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Pro and higher screen sharing.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkRecording or asynchronous clips3.6 points · Preserve a recording or an asynchronous voice/video clip.
Ask for a demonstration

Preserve a recording or an asynchronous voice/video clip. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Asynchronous voice/video clips.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkGroup meeting capacity and controls3.6 points · Inspect the participant limit and host controls for a group meeting.
Ask for a demonstration

Inspect the participant limit and host controls for a group meeting. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Paid group capacities documented; host controls need demo.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityWorkspace and member roles4 points · Separate owner, admin, member and guest responsibilities.Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Owner/admin roles and Business permissions.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Owner, members and restricted guests.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityMFA or business SSO4 points · Protect business sign-in with documented controls.Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Enterprise business SSO.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkConfigurable conversation retention6 points · Apply deletion periods to defined conversation types.
Ask for a demonstration

Apply deletion periods to defined conversation types. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Enterprise channel/DM periods; permanent daily deletion.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkExportable administration history6 points · Find and export an attributable administrative change.
Ask for a demonstration

Find and export an attributable administrative change. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Enterprise: enable first; 365-day logs export CSV/JSON; no sign-in events.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityAI conversation summaries2.4 points · Summarise a specific accessible discussion.Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityAI action extraction2.4 points · Create a draft task or follow-up from a conversation.Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Orbit converts a message into structured tasks.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkScoped AI conversation access3.6 points · Restrict the conversations an AI assistant can access.
Ask for a demonstration

Restrict the conversations an AI assistant can access. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

External MCP assistant respects roles and scopes.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkReview AI actions3.6 points · Approve or limit generated actions before execution.
Ask for a demonstration

Approve or limit generated actions before execution. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Not established in the reviewed documentation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

MCP defaults read-only; permitted write actions require scoped tokens.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkSchedule and cancel future messages2.5 points · Demonstrate: Schedule and cancel future messages. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Schedule and cancel future messages. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Future messages can be scheduled and cancelled. All plans; scheduled messages can be edited, rescheduled or deleted. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkSend recurring channel reminders2.5 points · Demonstrate: Send recurring channel reminders. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Send recurring channel reminders. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkNotify a maintained user group by mention2.5 points · Demonstrate: Notify a maintained user group by mention. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Notify a maintained user group by mention. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Mentioning a user group notifies its members. User groups require Business or Enterprise. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkRestrict who may post in announcement channels2.5 points · Demonstrate: Restrict who may post in announcement channels. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Restrict who may post in announcement channels. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkSchedule notification quiet hours2.5 points · Demonstrate: Schedule notification quiet hours. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Schedule notification quiet hours. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkExpire guest access automatically2.5 points · Demonstrate: Expire guest access automatically. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Expire guest access automatically. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkChoose history visibility when adding a chat member2.5 points · Demonstrate: Choose history visibility when adding a chat member. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Choose history visibility when adding a chat member. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

New group members' history access can be chosen. Adding a member to a group direct message prompts a history-visibility choice. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkSet a personal follow-up reminder on a message2.5 points · Demonstrate: Set a personal follow-up reminder on a message. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Set a personal follow-up reminder on a message. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Messages can have personal follow-up reminders. Native postpone command applies to channel, direct-message or thread messages. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source

WHAT WE MEASURE

The criteria behind the score.

The established 20 checks contribute 80 points. Eight new operational checks contribute 20 points. AI checks are included in their own group and are excluded when AI priority is set to zero. These assess documented capability scope, not measured performance. Adjust group priorities in the comparison tool.

See the complete calculation →
  1. Conversation structure 20%

    Keep discussions organised without exposing private work.

  2. Search and portability 16%

    Recover decisions and preserve usable records.

  3. Live and asynchronous meetings 12%

    Move between text, calls and recordings.

  4. Administration and retention 20%

    Control entry, lifecycle and accountability.

  5. Conversation AI 12%

    Turn relevant discussion into useful, controllable work.

  6. Operational detail 20%

    Specific workflow, integration and control checks beyond the established rubric.

THE PRACTICAL BUYER’S GUIDE

How to choose team chat and collaboration.

Team chat covers channels and direct messages. Project platforms qualify when conversations are native, but linked meeting tools and project-only search should remain explicit.

Selection question 1

Test a private discussion with an external guest.

Selection question 2

Search an old decision and export the evidence.

Selection question 3

Check retention, SSO and meeting limits on the quoted plan.

What changes the total cost?

  • Paid members and guest licensing
  • Meeting capacity, recordings and storage
  • SSO, retention and audit tiers

Where purchases go wrong

  • Unlimited history does not imply a complete export.
  • An external meeting integration is not a native calling service.
  • A bot or automation rule is not evidence of AI reasoning.

Bring these questions to the demo

  • Reply in context and retain a reference when turning discussion into work. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.
  • Limit a guest to specified conversations or projects. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.
  • Narrow results by participant/date/channel while respecting visibility. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.
  • Export messages and relevant metadata from public, private and direct conversations. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.
  • Preserve a recording or an asynchronous voice/video clip. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.
  • Inspect the participant limit and host controls for a group meeting. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.
  • Apply deletion periods to defined conversation types. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.
  • Find and export an attributable administrative change. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.
  • Restrict the conversations an AI assistant can access. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.
  • Approve or limit generated actions before execution. Demonstrate with a restricted test user.

Questions buyers ask

Is a project chat comparable to a dedicated messenger?

For task-centred discussion, sometimes. Check cross-project communication, meeting tools and retention separately.

Does unlimited history include exports?

No. Export scopes can exclude private channels or direct messages.

How is AI assessed?

Credit requires a documented conversation workflow, access boundaries and a way to review resulting actions.

Research sources

  1. Pumble retention
  2. Nifty discussions

Your privacy choices

Optional Google Analytics runs only with your permission. Your saved shortlist stays in this browser.

Read the privacy policy