| Core capabilityChannels or project conversations4 points · Organise shared discussion around a topic or project. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidencePublic and private channels. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceProject-based discussion spaces. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
| Core capabilityDirect and group messages4 points · Communicate privately across the workspace. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceDirect and group messages. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceDirect and cross-project group chats. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkThreaded context and message actions6 points · Reply in context and retain a reference when turning discussion into work.Ask for a demonstrationReply in context and retain a reference when turning discussion into work. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceThreaded replies and message references. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceReplies and message-to-task context. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkRestricted external collaboration6 points · Limit a guest to specified conversations or projects.Ask for a demonstrationLimit a guest to specified conversations or projects. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceBusiness single/multi-channel guests. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceGuests limited to invited projects. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
| Core capabilityFiles within conversations3.2 points · Attach or reference files in a conversation. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceConversation file sharing. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceFiles attach within discussions. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
| Core capabilitySearch conversation history3.2 points · Find messages in retained conversation history. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceSearch retained messages and files. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceWorkspace search; full chat coverage unverified. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkFiltered, permission-aware retrieval4.8 points · Narrow results by participant/date/channel while respecting visibility.Ask for a demonstrationNarrow results by participant/date/channel while respecting visibility. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidencePeople/date filtering; permission-bound test unverified. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkPortable public and private history4.8 points · Export messages and relevant metadata from public, private and direct conversations.Ask for a demonstrationExport messages and relevant metadata from public, private and direct conversations. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Limited2.4 / 4.8 ptsEvidencePublic channels only; private and DMs excluded. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
| Core capabilityVoice or video calls2.4 points · Start a voice or video conversation in the workflow. | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceNative voice/video calls. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceCalls open through the documented Zoom integration. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
| Core capabilityScreen sharing2.4 points · Show a screen during a call. | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidencePro and higher screen sharing. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkRecording or asynchronous clips3.6 points · Preserve a recording or an asynchronous voice/video clip.Ask for a demonstrationPreserve a recording or an asynchronous voice/video clip. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceAsynchronous voice/video clips. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkGroup meeting capacity and controls3.6 points · Inspect the participant limit and host controls for a group meeting.Ask for a demonstrationInspect the participant limit and host controls for a group meeting. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidencePaid group capacities documented; host controls need demo. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
| Core capabilityWorkspace and member roles4 points · Separate owner, admin, member and guest responsibilities. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceOwner/admin roles and Business permissions. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceOwner, members and restricted guests. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
| Core capabilityMFA or business SSO4 points · Protect business sign-in with documented controls. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceEnterprise business SSO. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–4 / 4 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkConfigurable conversation retention6 points · Apply deletion periods to defined conversation types.Ask for a demonstrationApply deletion periods to defined conversation types. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceEnterprise channel/DM periods; permanent daily deletion. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–6 / 6 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkExportable administration history6 points · Find and export an attributable administrative change.Ask for a demonstrationFind and export an attributable administrative change. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceEnterprise: enable first; 365-day logs export CSV/JSON; no sign-in events. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–6 / 6 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
| Core capabilityAI conversation summaries2.4 points · Summarise a specific accessible discussion. | Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
| Core capabilityAI action extraction2.4 points · Create a draft task or follow-up from a conversation. | Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceOrbit converts a message into structured tasks. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkScoped AI conversation access3.6 points · Restrict the conversations an AI assistant can access.Ask for a demonstrationRestrict the conversations an AI assistant can access. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceExternal MCP assistant respects roles and scopes. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkReview AI actions3.6 points · Approve or limit generated actions before execution.Ask for a demonstrationApprove or limit generated actions before execution. Demonstrate with a restricted test user. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceNot established in the reviewed documentation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceMCP defaults read-only; permitted write actions require scoped tokens. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkSchedule and cancel future messages2.5 points · Demonstrate: Schedule and cancel future messages. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Schedule and cancel future messages. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceFuture messages can be scheduled and cancelled. All plans; scheduled messages can be edited, rescheduled or deleted. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkSend recurring channel reminders2.5 points · Demonstrate: Send recurring channel reminders. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Send recurring channel reminders. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkNotify a maintained user group by mention2.5 points · Demonstrate: Notify a maintained user group by mention. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Notify a maintained user group by mention. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceMentioning a user group notifies its members. User groups require Business or Enterprise. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkRestrict who may post in announcement channels2.5 points · Demonstrate: Restrict who may post in announcement channels. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Restrict who may post in announcement channels. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkSchedule notification quiet hours2.5 points · Demonstrate: Schedule notification quiet hours. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Schedule notification quiet hours. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkExpire guest access automatically2.5 points · Demonstrate: Expire guest access automatically. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Expire guest access automatically. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkChoose history visibility when adding a chat member2.5 points · Demonstrate: Choose history visibility when adding a chat member. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Choose history visibility when adding a chat member. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceNew group members' history access can be chosen. Adding a member to a group direct message prompts a history-visibility choice. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkSet a personal follow-up reminder on a message2.5 points · Demonstrate: Set a personal follow-up reminder on a message. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Set a personal follow-up reminder on a message. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a test channel with a member and a guest. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceMessages can have personal follow-up reminders. Native postpone command applies to channel, direct-message or thread messages. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|