Core capabilityMulti-network calendar4 points · Draft and schedule posts across supported social networks.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate multi-network calendar with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceSchedule across supported networks. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceCalendar and publishing tools are documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityMedia and design workflow4 points · Reuse media or connect a design/storage service.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate media and design workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceGoogle Drive and Canva integrate with paid workflows. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceA reusable media library is available. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkBulk or recurring scheduling6 points · Prepare multiple posts or repeat an approved publishing workflow.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate bulk or recurring scheduling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceBulk scheduling is listed; fair use applies. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceBulk scheduling tools are listed. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkMandatory publishing approvals6 points · Require a reviewer to approve posts before publication.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate mandatory publishing approvals with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceContent Creators must submit posts for review on Advanced/Custom. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidencePosts follow configured profile approvals. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityShared social inbox3.2 points · Read and answer supported messages or comments centrally.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate shared social inbox with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceInbox covers supported comments and messages. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceA unified social inbox is included. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityReusable replies3.2 points · Use saved responses for recurring enquiries.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate reusable replies with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceSaved answers are documented in the inbox tools. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceSaved replies are listed in the engagement tools. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkBrand and keyword listening4.8 points · Monitor mentions beyond messages addressed to the managed profiles.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate brand and keyword listening with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceBroad web/keyword listening outside connected profiles is not established. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceBroader social/web listening is a paid add-on. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAutomated DM workflows4.8 points · Trigger documented direct-message flows from social interactions.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate automated dm workflows with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceFlows automate supported social interactions; current offer conditions can change. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceAutomated DM workflows have contact allowances. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityPost and audience analytics3.2 points · Inspect post performance and audience trends.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate post and audience analytics with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidencePost and audience analytics are included. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceReports analyse connected profiles and posts. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityExportable reports3.2 points · Produce client-facing reports or shareable dashboards.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate exportable reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceStarter includes PDF/PPT reports. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceClient reporting is listed. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkCompetitor comparisons4.8 points · Compare performance with other profiles.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate competitor comparisons with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceCompetitor profile comparison is listed. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceCompetitor analysis is listed. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAPI or BI connector4.8 points · Retrieve data through a documented API or reporting connector.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate api or bi connector with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceAdvanced adds API and Data Studio connector. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceAPI scopes and reporting export endpoints need confirmation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilitySeparate client brands3.2 points · Organise multiple brands or profile groups.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate separate client brands with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidencePlans organise a specified number of brands. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceProfiles can be organised into groups. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityRoles and permissions3.2 points · Limit collaborators' editing and publishing rights.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate roles and permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceAdvanced supports role management. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceAsk Vista respects account permissions. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkExternal client review4.8 points · Invite a client to review content without sharing an operator login.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate external client review with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceExternal reviewers can approve by email. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceClient approval workflows are documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAction audit history4.8 points · Review a traceable history of collaborator actions, beyond a post calendar.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate action audit history with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceA complete administrative action audit is not verified. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceA complete administrative audit log was not verified. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityAI drafting2.4 points · Create or rewrite posts in context.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai drafting with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceAI writing assistant is available even on Free. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceDrafts can follow brand guidelines. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityGrounded AI analysis2.4 points · Use actual connected-account performance rather than generic advice.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate grounded ai analysis with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceMCP connects an assistant to Metricool data. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceThe assistant uses actual account analytics. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAI publishing actions3.6 points · Create or schedule account actions through a documented AI workflow.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai publishing actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceMCP workflows can prepare/schedule content; verify client permissions. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceAsk Vista can schedule posts and other actions. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAI approval controls3.6 points · Apply defined approval or permission boundaries to AI-created actions.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai approval controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Limited1.8 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceNative approvals are documented; enforcement across every external MCP client needs verification. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceConfigured profile approval requirements apply to AI-created posts. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkGenerate image descriptions with AI2.5 points · Demonstrate "Generate image descriptions with AI" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Generate image descriptions with AI" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceMetricool generates editable image descriptions from uploaded images. Advanced/Custom include AI generation; Starter/Free consume AI credits. Network restrictions apply; Stories and Autolists are excluded. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkTranslate image descriptions into another language2.5 points · Demonstrate "Translate image descriptions into another language" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Translate image descriptions into another language" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThe generated alt text can be translated into another supported language. Advanced/Custom include AI generation; Starter/Free consume AI credits. Network restrictions apply; Stories and Autolists are excluded. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkWrite alternative text for published images2.5 points · Demonstrate "Write alternative text for published images" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Write alternative text for published images" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceMetricool allows manual editing of image alternative text on supported social networks. Advanced/Custom include AI generation; Starter/Free consume AI credits. Network restrictions apply; Stories and Autolists are excluded. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThe publisher and media library let users edit alternative text. Professional, Advanced, Scale, Enterprise; documented networks Facebook, X/Twitter, LinkedIn and Pinterest. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkSchedule the first comment with a post2.5 points · Demonstrate "Schedule the first comment with a post" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Schedule the first comment with a post" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThe scheduled-post CSV schema includes a First Comment Text field. Supported social networks only; confirm current plan and network constraints. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThe composer supports scheduling a first comment and additional comments with a post. Supported network and current plan limits must be confirmed. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkEdit separate content variants for each network2.5 points · Demonstrate "Edit separate content variants for each network" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Edit separate content variants for each network" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkChoose a video thumbnail before scheduling2.5 points · Demonstrate "Choose a video thumbnail before scheduling" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Choose a video thumbnail before scheduling" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThe media library can select a frame or upload an image for a video thumbnail. Video format and social-network constraints apply; verify current plan. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkRetry a failed post with an inspectable error2.5 points · Demonstrate "Retry a failed post with an inspectable error" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Retry a failed post with an inspectable error" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkEdit image alternative text from the mobile app2.5 points · On a phone, add an image, edit its alternative text and verify that the scheduled draft retains the text on desktop.Ask for a demonstrationOn a phone, add an image, edit its alternative text and verify that the scheduled draft retains the text on desktop. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThe alt-text feature is also available in the mobile app. Advanced/Custom include AI generation; Starter/Free consume AI credits. Network restrictions apply; Stories and Autolists are excluded. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|