UNITED STATES EDITIONUS pricing. Source-backed comparisons.

US BUYER’S GUIDE · 2 PRODUCTS

Social media management

Which networks, account types and content formats must the team publish?

Compare publishing, approvals, shared inboxes, analytics and AI for multi-brand social teams.

Research desk · Oct 20, 2026 · Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 28 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry price does not include every capability. Unknown evidence appears as a range.

Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Metricool

Metricool

Small teams and agencies balancing multi-brand reporting with controlled publishing.

$25.00account / monthStarter (5 brands)
81–98/100 documented fit
83% evidence coverage
Full research →
Vista Social

Vista Social

Agencies that want publishing, inbox work and contextual AI in one workflow.

$99.00account / monthProfessional
78–100/100 documented fit
78% evidence coverage
Full research →

BEYOND A FEATURE CHECKMARK

How deep does the capability go?

Choose up to 3 for a closer look →

28 weighted checks: core capabilities contribute 32 points and workflow depth contributes 68. AI is included at the weight shown for this category. Expand Evidence for scope and sources, or ask for the same demonstration from each supplier.

Showing fewer rows does not change the score.
Social media management features for all 2 products
Feature / base weightMetricool
81–98/100 documented fit
Core capabilities32 / 32 pts10/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth49.1–66.2 / 68 pts13/18 checks with established status
Vista Social
78–100/100 documented fit
Core capabilities32 / 32 pts10/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth45.9–68 / 68 pts11/18 checks with established status
Core capabilityMulti-network calendar4 points · Draft and schedule posts across supported social networks.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate multi-network calendar with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Schedule across supported networks.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Calendar and publishing tools are documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityMedia and design workflow4 points · Reuse media or connect a design/storage service.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate media and design workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Google Drive and Canva integrate with paid workflows.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

A reusable media library is available.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkBulk or recurring scheduling6 points · Prepare multiple posts or repeat an approved publishing workflow.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate bulk or recurring scheduling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Bulk scheduling is listed; fair use applies.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Bulk scheduling tools are listed.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkMandatory publishing approvals6 points · Require a reviewer to approve posts before publication.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate mandatory publishing approvals with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Content Creators must submit posts for review on Advanced/Custom.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Posts follow configured profile approvals.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityShared social inbox3.2 points · Read and answer supported messages or comments centrally.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate shared social inbox with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Inbox covers supported comments and messages.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

A unified social inbox is included.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityReusable replies3.2 points · Use saved responses for recurring enquiries.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate reusable replies with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Saved answers are documented in the inbox tools.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Saved replies are listed in the engagement tools.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkBrand and keyword listening4.8 points · Monitor mentions beyond messages addressed to the managed profiles.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate brand and keyword listening with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Broad web/keyword listening outside connected profiles is not established.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Broader social/web listening is a paid add-on.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAutomated DM workflows4.8 points · Trigger documented direct-message flows from social interactions.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate automated dm workflows with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Flows automate supported social interactions; current offer conditions can change.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Automated DM workflows have contact allowances.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityPost and audience analytics3.2 points · Inspect post performance and audience trends.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate post and audience analytics with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Post and audience analytics are included.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Reports analyse connected profiles and posts.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityExportable reports3.2 points · Produce client-facing reports or shareable dashboards.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate exportable reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Starter includes PDF/PPT reports.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Client reporting is listed.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkCompetitor comparisons4.8 points · Compare performance with other profiles.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate competitor comparisons with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Competitor profile comparison is listed.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Competitor analysis is listed.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAPI or BI connector4.8 points · Retrieve data through a documented API or reporting connector.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate api or bi connector with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Advanced adds API and Data Studio connector.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

API scopes and reporting export endpoints need confirmation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilitySeparate client brands3.2 points · Organise multiple brands or profile groups.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate separate client brands with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Plans organise a specified number of brands.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Profiles can be organised into groups.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityRoles and permissions3.2 points · Limit collaborators' editing and publishing rights.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate roles and permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Advanced supports role management.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Ask Vista respects account permissions.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkExternal client review4.8 points · Invite a client to review content without sharing an operator login.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate external client review with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

External reviewers can approve by email.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Client approval workflows are documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAction audit history4.8 points · Review a traceable history of collaborator actions, beyond a post calendar.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate action audit history with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

A complete administrative action audit is not verified.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

A complete administrative audit log was not verified.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityAI drafting2.4 points · Create or rewrite posts in context.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai drafting with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

AI writing assistant is available even on Free.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Drafts can follow brand guidelines.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityGrounded AI analysis2.4 points · Use actual connected-account performance rather than generic advice.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate grounded ai analysis with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

MCP connects an assistant to Metricool data.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

The assistant uses actual account analytics.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAI publishing actions3.6 points · Create or schedule account actions through a documented AI workflow.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai publishing actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

MCP workflows can prepare/schedule content; verify client permissions.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Ask Vista can schedule posts and other actions.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAI approval controls3.6 points · Apply defined approval or permission boundaries to AI-created actions.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai approval controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Limited1.8 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Native approvals are documented; enforcement across every external MCP client needs verification.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Configured profile approval requirements apply to AI-created posts.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkGenerate image descriptions with AI2.5 points · Demonstrate "Generate image descriptions with AI" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Generate image descriptions with AI" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Metricool generates editable image descriptions from uploaded images. Advanced/Custom include AI generation; Starter/Free consume AI credits. Network restrictions apply; Stories and Autolists are excluded.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkTranslate image descriptions into another language2.5 points · Demonstrate "Translate image descriptions into another language" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Translate image descriptions into another language" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

The generated alt text can be translated into another supported language. Advanced/Custom include AI generation; Starter/Free consume AI credits. Network restrictions apply; Stories and Autolists are excluded.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkWrite alternative text for published images2.5 points · Demonstrate "Write alternative text for published images" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Write alternative text for published images" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Metricool allows manual editing of image alternative text on supported social networks. Advanced/Custom include AI generation; Starter/Free consume AI credits. Network restrictions apply; Stories and Autolists are excluded.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

The publisher and media library let users edit alternative text. Professional, Advanced, Scale, Enterprise; documented networks Facebook, X/Twitter, LinkedIn and Pinterest.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkSchedule the first comment with a post2.5 points · Demonstrate "Schedule the first comment with a post" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Schedule the first comment with a post" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

The scheduled-post CSV schema includes a First Comment Text field. Supported social networks only; confirm current plan and network constraints.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

The composer supports scheduling a first comment and additional comments with a post. Supported network and current plan limits must be confirmed.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkEdit separate content variants for each network2.5 points · Demonstrate "Edit separate content variants for each network" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Edit separate content variants for each network" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkChoose a video thumbnail before scheduling2.5 points · Demonstrate "Choose a video thumbnail before scheduling" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Choose a video thumbnail before scheduling" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

The media library can select a frame or upload an image for a video thumbnail. Video format and social-network constraints apply; verify current plan.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkRetry a failed post with an inspectable error2.5 points · Demonstrate "Retry a failed post with an inspectable error" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Retry a failed post with an inspectable error" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkEdit image alternative text from the mobile app2.5 points · On a phone, add an image, edit its alternative text and verify that the scheduled draft retains the text on desktop.
Ask for a demonstration

On a phone, add an image, edit its alternative text and verify that the scheduled draft retains the text on desktop.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

The alt-text feature is also available in the mobile app. Advanced/Custom include AI generation; Starter/Free consume AI credits. Network restrictions apply; Stories and Autolists are excluded.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source

WHAT WE MEASURE

The criteria behind the score.

The established 20 checks contribute 80 points. Eight new operational checks contribute 20 points. AI checks are included in their own group and are excluded when AI priority is set to zero. These assess documented capability scope, not measured performance. Adjust group priorities in the comparison tool.

See the complete calculation →
  1. Publishing workflows 20%

    Assess publishing workflows in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  2. Engagement & listening 16%

    Assess engagement & listening in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  3. Analytics & reporting 16%

    Assess analytics & reporting in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  4. Client & team controls 16%

    Assess client & team controls in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  5. AI capabilities 17%

    Assess ai capabilities in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  6. Operational detail 15%

    Specific workflow, integration and control checks beyond the established rubric.

THE PRACTICAL BUYER’S GUIDE

How to choose social media management.

A network's API can limit formats, history and messaging even when the management platform lists that network. Confirm the exact account type and workflow.

Selection question 1

Which networks, account types and content formats must the team publish?

Selection question 2

Run a client approval followed by a rejected post.

Selection question 3

Compare profile, brand and user allowances separately.

What changes the total cost?

  • Brands, profiles and users
  • X connections and listening add-ons
  • AI credits, reporting history and automated messages

Where purchases go wrong

  • Counting a brand as one social profile
  • Assuming all network APIs expose identical metrics
  • Letting AI drafts bypass the approval workflow

Bring these questions to the demo

  • Demonstrate bulk or recurring scheduling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate mandatory publishing approvals with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate brand and keyword listening with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate automated dm workflows with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate competitor comparisons with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate api or bi connector with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate external client review with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate action audit history with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate ai publishing actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate ai approval controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

Questions buyers ask

What does the score measure?

Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.

Are all features included in the starting price?

No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.

How should I use unknown results?

Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.

Research sources

  1. Plans
  2. Ask Vista help
  3. AI workflows
  4. Plans
  5. Plan and API guide
  6. Approval workflow
  7. MCP

Your privacy choices

Optional Google Analytics runs only with your permission. Your saved shortlist stays in this browser.

Read the privacy policy