UNITED STATES EDITIONUS pricing. Source-backed comparisons.

US BUYER’S GUIDE · 2 PRODUCTS

SEO & AI search visibility

Which country, device and search engine must each tracked keyword cover?

Compare keyword research, ranking history, technical audits, reporting and visibility in AI answers.

Research desk · Oct 20, 2026 · Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 28 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry price does not include every capability. Unknown evidence appears as a range.

Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Ahrefs

Ahrefs

SEO teams investigating competitor content and technical site issues.

€119.00account / monthLite
89–98/100 documented fit
91% evidence coverage
Full research →
SE Ranking

SE Ranking

Small agencies and in-house teams needing routine SEO and AI-search reporting.

$129.00account / monthCore
71–100/100 documented fit
71% evidence coverage
Full research →

BEYOND A FEATURE CHECKMARK

How deep does the capability go?

Choose up to 3 for a closer look →

28 weighted checks: core capabilities contribute 32 points and workflow depth contributes 68. AI is included at the weight shown for this category. Expand Evidence for scope and sources, or ask for the same demonstration from each supplier.

Showing fewer rows does not change the score.
SEO & AI search visibility features for all 2 products
Feature / base weightAhrefs
89–98/100 documented fit
Core capabilities32 / 32 pts10/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth57–65.6 / 68 pts15/18 checks with established status
SE Ranking
71–100/100 documented fit
Core capabilities32 / 32 pts10/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth38.6–68 / 68 pts9/18 checks with established status
Core capabilityKeyword metrics4 points · Search volume and difficulty with a selectable market.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate keyword metrics with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Keyword research is included.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Market-specific keyword metrics are listed.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityCompetitor research4 points · Inspect competing domains and their organic keywords.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate competitor research with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Site Explorer supports competitor analysis.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Competitor keyword research is included.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkKeyword clustering6 points · Group related keywords or search intents into useful topic sets.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate keyword clustering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Keyword clusters and intents are listed on Standard.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Keyword grouping is a documented tool.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkBacklink gap analysis6 points · Find referring domains or links competitors have and the target lacks.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate backlink gap analysis with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Link Intersect supports competitor link research.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Exact backlink-gap workflow needs a demonstration.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityCountry and local tracking3.2 points · Track keywords for a selected geographic market.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate country and local tracking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Rank tracking supports selected locations.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Select search market and city.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityDevice segmentation3.2 points · Separate mobile and desktop ranking results.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate device segmentation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Mobile and desktop ranks can be compared.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Mobile and desktop ranking options are documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkDaily rank refresh4.8 points · Obtain a daily rank history in a documented plan or add-on.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate daily rank refresh with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Limited2.4 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

The plan matrix specifies weekly updates; daily access is not established here.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Daily ranking history is documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkHistorical competitor tracking4.8 points · Compare competitor rankings over time, not just one snapshot.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate historical competitor tracking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Compare competitor visibility and ranking history.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Track competitor ranking changes.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityCrawl and indexability checks3.2 points · Identify broken pages, redirects and indexing blockers.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate crawl and indexability checks with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Audit indexability, redirects and technical issues.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Audit redirects and indexing blockers.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityExportable issue lists3.2 points · Export actionable URL-level findings.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate exportable issue lists with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Export issues in CSV or ZIP.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Export technical audit findings.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkJavaScript rendering4.8 points · Audit client-rendered pages with a documented rendering option.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate javascript rendering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Site Audit executes JavaScript.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Rendering limits for our JavaScript workload need confirmation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkScheduled change monitoring4.8 points · Schedule repeat crawls or monitor page changes over time.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate scheduled change monitoring with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Always-on audit options and crawl history are documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Recurring audits and change monitoring are listed.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityClient-ready reports3.2 points · Export or share SEO findings without sharing account credentials.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate client-ready reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Report Builder is listed with per-plan limits.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Download PDF, XLS or HTML reports.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilitySearch Console integration3.2 points · Combine first-party Search Console data with SEO research.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate search console integration with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Search Console reporting is documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Search Console integration is listed.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkScheduled client reports4.8 points · Deliver recurring reports automatically.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate scheduled client reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Scheduled reports are available through the reporting add-on.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Schedule report delivery; package limits apply.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkDocumented API4.8 points · Retrieve SEO data programmatically with stated access conditions.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate documented api with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

API row limits vary by plan.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

API access is metered by the purchased allowance.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityAI answer visibility2.4 points · Measure brand mentions or citations in AI search answers.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai answer visibility with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Plans include a limited AI prompt-check allowance.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Track AI mentions and citations by prompt.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityAI content assistance2.4 points · Generate or improve content with contextual SEO guidance.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai content assistance with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Content Kit is a separately priced AI writing/review option.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

AI content tools are offered separately from rank tracking.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAI access to account data3.6 points · Query real project data through a documented assistant or MCP connection.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai access to account data with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

MCP exposes Ahrefs data within plan limits.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

MCP access exposes documented SEO data.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAI action controls3.6 points · Document permissions, approval or audit controls for actions performed by AI.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai action controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

End-to-end AI action governance was not established.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Action-level approval and audit controls need confirmation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkQuery SEO data through an MCP AI connector2.5 points · Demonstrate "Query SEO data through an MCP AI connector" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Query SEO data through an MCP AI connector" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

The Site Audit Page Explorer endpoint is listed as API + MCP and exposes audit fields. Endpoint costs 50 API units per request; API/MCP plan entitlement must be verified.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkInspect links between hreflang language variants2.5 points · Demonstrate "Inspect links between hreflang language variants" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Inspect links between hreflang language variants" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Site Audit visualizes hreflang clusters and their linking errors. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkValidate structured data against schema rules2.5 points · Demonstrate "Validate structured data against schema rules" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Validate structured data against schema rules" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Site Audit validates structured data against Google and Schema.org requirements. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkIdentify competing pages for the same keyword2.5 points · Demonstrate "Identify competing pages for the same keyword" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Identify competing pages for the same keyword" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Cannibalization insights show competing URLs for the top 30 search-volume keywords per project/search engine. Insights feature; analyzes the documented keyword subset, not every possible query.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkInspect the crawled source and rendered HTML2.5 points · Demonstrate "Inspect the crawled source and rendered HTML" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Inspect the crawled source and rendered HTML" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Audit data exposes raw HTML, rendered HTML and crawled text for inspection. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkSuggest internal links with source and target URLs2.5 points · Demonstrate "Suggest internal links with source and target URLs" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Suggest internal links with source and target URLs" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Internal link suggestions identify source, destination and keyword context. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkFlag when a different URL ranks than the chosen target2.5 points · Assign a target page to a tracked keyword. Show a case where another page ranks and the URL history or warning.
Ask for a demonstration

Assign a target page to a tracked keyword. Show a case where another page ranks and the URL history or warning.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

A chosen target URL helps identify when another page ranks for a tracked keyword. Project and rank-tracking configuration required; current plan limits apply.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkInspect real-user Core Web Vitals data2.5 points · Demonstrate "Inspect real-user Core Web Vitals data" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate "Inspect real-user Core Web Vitals data" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Site Audit exposes CrUX real-user performance metrics alongside Lighthouse data. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source

WHAT WE MEASURE

The criteria behind the score.

The established 20 checks contribute 80 points. Eight new operational checks contribute 20 points. AI checks are included in their own group and are excluded when AI priority is set to zero. These assess documented capability scope, not measured performance. Adjust group priorities in the comparison tool.

See the complete calculation →
  1. Keyword & competitor research 20%

    Assess keyword & competitor research in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  2. Rank tracking & history 16%

    Assess rank tracking & history in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  3. Technical SEO 16%

    Assess technical seo in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  4. Reporting & integration 16%

    Assess reporting & integration in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  5. AI capabilities 14.5%

    Assess ai capabilities in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  6. Operational detail 17.5%

    Specific workflow, integration and control checks beyond the established rubric.

THE PRACTICAL BUYER’S GUIDE

How to choose seo & ai search visibility.

Use the same search engine, country, language, device and refresh frequency when comparing US or UK campaigns. Estimated traffic is not verified first-party traffic.

Selection question 1

Which country, device and search engine must each tracked keyword cover?

Selection question 2

Test a JavaScript-heavy URL and export its actual issues.

Selection question 3

Separate AI-answer monitoring from AI-generated writing.

What changes the total cost?

  • Projects and tracked keywords
  • Crawl, API and export allowances
  • Extra users, AI prompt checks and reporting add-ons

Where purchases go wrong

  • Comparing weekly ranks with daily ranks
  • Treating estimated traffic as audited traffic
  • Assuming an AI content tool also measures AI answer visibility

Bring these questions to the demo

  • Demonstrate keyword clustering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate backlink gap analysis with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate daily rank refresh with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate historical competitor tracking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate javascript rendering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate scheduled change monitoring with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate scheduled client reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate documented api with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate ai access to account data with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate ai action controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

Questions buyers ask

What does the score measure?

Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.

Are all features included in the starting price?

No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.

How should I use unknown results?

Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.

Research sources

  1. Plans and allowances
  2. Rank tracking
  3. Technical audit
  4. AI visibility
  5. Reporting
  6. Plans
  7. Site Audit
  8. Rank Tracker

Your privacy choices

Optional Google Analytics runs only with your permission. Your saved shortlist stays in this browser.

Read the privacy policy