Core capabilityKeyword metrics4 points · Search volume and difficulty with a selectable market.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate keyword metrics with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceKeyword research is included. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceMarket-specific keyword metrics are listed. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityCompetitor research4 points · Inspect competing domains and their organic keywords.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate competitor research with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceSite Explorer supports competitor analysis. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceCompetitor keyword research is included. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkKeyword clustering6 points · Group related keywords or search intents into useful topic sets.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate keyword clustering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceKeyword clusters and intents are listed on Standard. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceKeyword grouping is a documented tool. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkBacklink gap analysis6 points · Find referring domains or links competitors have and the target lacks.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate backlink gap analysis with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceLink Intersect supports competitor link research. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–6 / 6 ptsEvidenceExact backlink-gap workflow needs a demonstration. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityCountry and local tracking3.2 points · Track keywords for a selected geographic market.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate country and local tracking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceRank tracking supports selected locations. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceSelect search market and city. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityDevice segmentation3.2 points · Separate mobile and desktop ranking results.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate device segmentation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceMobile and desktop ranks can be compared. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceMobile and desktop ranking options are documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkDaily rank refresh4.8 points · Obtain a daily rank history in a documented plan or add-on.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate daily rank refresh with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Limited2.4 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceThe plan matrix specifies weekly updates; daily access is not established here. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceDaily ranking history is documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkHistorical competitor tracking4.8 points · Compare competitor rankings over time, not just one snapshot.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate historical competitor tracking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceCompare competitor visibility and ranking history. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceTrack competitor ranking changes. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityCrawl and indexability checks3.2 points · Identify broken pages, redirects and indexing blockers.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate crawl and indexability checks with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceAudit indexability, redirects and technical issues. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceAudit redirects and indexing blockers. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityExportable issue lists3.2 points · Export actionable URL-level findings.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate exportable issue lists with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceExport issues in CSV or ZIP. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceExport technical audit findings. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkJavaScript rendering4.8 points · Audit client-rendered pages with a documented rendering option.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate javascript rendering with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceSite Audit executes JavaScript. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceRendering limits for our JavaScript workload need confirmation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkScheduled change monitoring4.8 points · Schedule repeat crawls or monitor page changes over time.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate scheduled change monitoring with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceAlways-on audit options and crawl history are documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceRecurring audits and change monitoring are listed. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityClient-ready reports3.2 points · Export or share SEO findings without sharing account credentials.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate client-ready reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceReport Builder is listed with per-plan limits. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceDownload PDF, XLS or HTML reports. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilitySearch Console integration3.2 points · Combine first-party Search Console data with SEO research.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate search console integration with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceSearch Console reporting is documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceSearch Console integration is listed. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkScheduled client reports4.8 points · Deliver recurring reports automatically.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate scheduled client reports with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceScheduled reports are available through the reporting add-on. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceSchedule report delivery; package limits apply. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkDocumented API4.8 points · Retrieve SEO data programmatically with stated access conditions.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate documented api with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceAPI row limits vary by plan. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceAPI access is metered by the purchased allowance. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityAI answer visibility2.4 points · Measure brand mentions or citations in AI search answers.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai answer visibility with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidencePlans include a limited AI prompt-check allowance. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceTrack AI mentions and citations by prompt. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityAI content assistance2.4 points · Generate or improve content with contextual SEO guidance.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai content assistance with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceContent Kit is a separately priced AI writing/review option. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceAI content tools are offered separately from rank tracking. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAI access to account data3.6 points · Query real project data through a documented assistant or MCP connection.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai access to account data with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceMCP exposes Ahrefs data within plan limits. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceMCP access exposes documented SEO data. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAI action controls3.6 points · Document permissions, approval or audit controls for actions performed by AI.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai action controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceEnd-to-end AI action governance was not established. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceAction-level approval and audit controls need confirmation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkQuery SEO data through an MCP AI connector2.5 points · Demonstrate "Query SEO data through an MCP AI connector" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Query SEO data through an MCP AI connector" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThe Site Audit Page Explorer endpoint is listed as API + MCP and exposes audit fields. Endpoint costs 50 API units per request; API/MCP plan entitlement must be verified. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkInspect links between hreflang language variants2.5 points · Demonstrate "Inspect links between hreflang language variants" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Inspect links between hreflang language variants" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceSite Audit visualizes hreflang clusters and their linking errors. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkValidate structured data against schema rules2.5 points · Demonstrate "Validate structured data against schema rules" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Validate structured data against schema rules" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceSite Audit validates structured data against Google and Schema.org requirements. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkIdentify competing pages for the same keyword2.5 points · Demonstrate "Identify competing pages for the same keyword" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Identify competing pages for the same keyword" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceCannibalization insights show competing URLs for the top 30 search-volume keywords per project/search engine. Insights feature; analyzes the documented keyword subset, not every possible query. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkInspect the crawled source and rendered HTML2.5 points · Demonstrate "Inspect the crawled source and rendered HTML" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Inspect the crawled source and rendered HTML" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceAudit data exposes raw HTML, rendered HTML and crawled text for inspection. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkSuggest internal links with source and target URLs2.5 points · Demonstrate "Suggest internal links with source and target URLs" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Suggest internal links with source and target URLs" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceInternal link suggestions identify source, destination and keyword context. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkFlag when a different URL ranks than the chosen target2.5 points · Assign a target page to a tracked keyword. Show a case where another page ranks and the URL history or warning.Ask for a demonstrationAssign a target page to a tracked keyword. Show a case where another page ranks and the URL history or warning. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceA chosen target URL helps identify when another page ranks for a tracked keyword. Project and rank-tracking configuration required; current plan limits apply. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkInspect real-user Core Web Vitals data2.5 points · Demonstrate "Inspect real-user Core Web Vitals data" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate "Inspect real-user Core Web Vitals data" with test data. Show the result, an exception case, and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceSite Audit exposes CrUX real-user performance metrics alongside Lighthouse data. Site Audit; crawl credits, plan entitlements and availability of real-user data apply. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|