Core capabilityManaged WordPress setup4 points · Install or manage a WordPress website from a hosting control panel.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate managed wordpress setup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceManaged WordPress installation is offered. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceWordPress is managed through the hosting dashboard. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityWebsite migration4 points · Use a documented migration service or tool.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate website migration with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceMigration tools/services are documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceMigration is a documented agent workflow. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkManaged updates6 points · Configure managed core or plugin updates.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate managed updates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceManaged autoupdates are included. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceManaged WordPress updates are offered. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkStaging and deployment6 points · Test a copy and publish changes with documented overwrite boundaries.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate staging and deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceGrowBig adds staging; GoGeek adds Git. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Limited3 / 6 ptsEvidenceStaging is documented for Business+; confirm its mapping to the current offer. Publish replaces files and database. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityTLS certificates3.2 points · Provision certificates for hosted sites.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate tls certificates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceSSL is listed in hosting packages. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceSSL is included in the hosting feature list. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityAutomatic backups3.2 points · Create regular backups without a manual export.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate automatic backups with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceAutomatic backups are included. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidencePremium has weekly backups; higher packages add daily. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkRestore workflow4.8 points · Restore site files and data from a chosen backup.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate restore workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceBackup restore tools are listed. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceBackup restore is documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkOn-demand backup4.8 points · Create a fresh recovery point before a risky change.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate on-demand backup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceOn-demand backups start with GrowBig. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceOn-demand backups are listed for Cloud Startup. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityCaching3.2 points · Use integrated caching for WordPress pages or objects.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate caching with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceMulti-level caching is included. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceWordPress caching is part of managed hosting. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityCDN3.2 points · Serve suitable assets through a content delivery network.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate cdn with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceCDN is included. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceCDN is explicitly included in Unlimited/Cloud packages. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkData-centre selection4.8 points · Select an appropriate region for the site's audience.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate data-centre selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceUS and UK/EU data-centre choices are documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceThe exact selectable US/UK region for the current package needs confirmation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkDocumented resource limits4.8 points · Understand storage and plan capacity before purchase.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate documented resource limits with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceStorage and website limits are specified. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceWebsite/storage allowances are listed. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilitySSH or command-line access3.2 points · Use authenticated shell or WordPress CLI tools.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ssh or command-line access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceWP-CLI and SSH are included. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceSSH entitlement for the selected current package needs confirmation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityCollaborator access3.2 points · Give another operator access without sharing the owner login.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate collaborator access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceCollaborator access is documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceCollaborator permissions were not verified in this source set. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkGit deployment4.8 points · Deploy a code revision through a documented Git workflow.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate git deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceGit is listed for GoGeek. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceA managed Git deployment workflow was not verified. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkSite-scoped collaborator permissions4.8 points · Restrict access to specific sites or operational capabilities.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate site-scoped collaborator permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Limited2.4 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceCollaboration/white-label controls are documented; exact granular rights should be checked. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceGranular per-site delegation needs demonstration. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityAI WordPress content2.4 points · Draft or edit site content through integrated AI.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai wordpress content with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceThe agent creates and edits WordPress content. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceWordPress AI content tools are offered. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Core capabilityAI troubleshooting2.4 points · Diagnose a site issue using site context.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai troubleshooting with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceBasic troubleshooting is documented. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceAI troubleshooting uses website context. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAI administrative actions3.6 points · Perform documented hosting or WordPress changes via AI.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai administrative actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceThe agent changes plugins, users and site settings. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Supported3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceThe agent can create backups and manage site settings. Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAI action approval or recovery3.6 points · Document approval gates or recoverable boundaries for AI changes.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai action approval or recovery with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceSpecific per-action approval and rollback semantics were not established. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidencePer-action approval and AI rollback controls need confirmation. Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkSelect the website's PHP runtime version2.5 points · Demonstrate: Select the website's PHP runtime version. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Select the website's PHP runtime version. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidencePHP versions can be selected manually. Site Tools PHP Manager; available runtime versions depend on the current hosting platform. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkSchedule server-side recurring jobs2.5 points · Demonstrate: Schedule server-side recurring jobs. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Schedule server-side recurring jobs. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkManage server redirects without changing application code2.5 points · Demonstrate: Manage server redirects without changing application code. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Manage server redirects without changing application code. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkRestore selected files without replacing the whole site2.5 points · Demonstrate: Restore selected files without replacing the whole site. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Restore selected files without replacing the whole site. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceSelected files can be restored individually. Site Tools backups; restore selected files to original or alternate folder. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkExclude live database tables from staging deployment2.5 points · Demonstrate: Exclude live database tables from staging deployment. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Exclude live database tables from staging deployment. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceStaging deployment can exclude database changes. WordPress staging on GrowBig and GoGeek; selective exclusions protect live data. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkTransfer website ownership to another account2.5 points · Demonstrate: Transfer website ownership to another account. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Transfer website ownership to another account. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkConfigure scoped firewall exceptions for a site2.5 points · Demonstrate: Configure scoped firewall exceptions for a site. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Configure scoped firewall exceptions for a site. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|
Depth checkAlert before exhausting hosting resource quotas2.5 points · Demonstrate: Alert before exhausting hosting resource quotas. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Alert before exhausting hosting resource quotas. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ | Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source ↗ |
|---|