UNITED STATES EDITIONUS pricing. Source-backed comparisons.

US BUYER’S GUIDE · 2 PRODUCTS

Managed WordPress hosting

What is the renewal price for the term and region you actually need?

Compare managed WordPress operations, recovery, performance tools, developer access and AI assistance.

Research desk · Oct 20, 2026 · Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 28 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry price does not include every capability. Unknown evidence appears as a range.

Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
SiteGround

SiteGround

WordPress owners and agencies needing managed operations and a staging workflow.

$17.99account / month · billed annuallyStartUp — regular 12-month rate
82–98/100 documented fit
84% evidence coverage
Full research →
Hostinger

Hostinger

Small website portfolios that can commit to a long term and verify plan inclusions.

$10.99account / monthPremium — displayed renewal
53–97/100 documented fit
56% evidence coverage
Full research →

BEYOND A FEATURE CHECKMARK

How deep does the capability go?

Choose up to 3 for a closer look →

28 weighted checks: core capabilities contribute 32 points and workflow depth contributes 68. AI is included at the weight shown for this category. Expand Evidence for scope and sources, or ask for the same demonstration from each supplier.

Showing fewer rows does not change the score.
Managed WordPress hosting features for all 2 products
Feature / base weightSiteGround
82–98/100 documented fit
Core capabilities32 / 32 pts10/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth49.5–65.6 / 68 pts12/18 checks with established status
Hostinger
53–97/100 documented fit
Core capabilities25.6–32 / 32 pts8/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth27–65 / 68 pts6/18 checks with established status
Core capabilityManaged WordPress setup4 points · Install or manage a WordPress website from a hosting control panel.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate managed wordpress setup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Managed WordPress installation is offered.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

WordPress is managed through the hosting dashboard.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityWebsite migration4 points · Use a documented migration service or tool.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate website migration with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Migration tools/services are documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Migration is a documented agent workflow.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkManaged updates6 points · Configure managed core or plugin updates.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate managed updates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Managed autoupdates are included.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Managed WordPress updates are offered.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkStaging and deployment6 points · Test a copy and publish changes with documented overwrite boundaries.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate staging and deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

GrowBig adds staging; GoGeek adds Git.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Limited3 / 6 pts
Evidence

Staging is documented for Business+; confirm its mapping to the current offer. Publish replaces files and database.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityTLS certificates3.2 points · Provision certificates for hosted sites.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate tls certificates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

SSL is listed in hosting packages.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

SSL is included in the hosting feature list.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityAutomatic backups3.2 points · Create regular backups without a manual export.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate automatic backups with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Automatic backups are included.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Premium has weekly backups; higher packages add daily.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkRestore workflow4.8 points · Restore site files and data from a chosen backup.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate restore workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Backup restore tools are listed.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Backup restore is documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkOn-demand backup4.8 points · Create a fresh recovery point before a risky change.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate on-demand backup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

On-demand backups start with GrowBig.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

On-demand backups are listed for Cloud Startup.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityCaching3.2 points · Use integrated caching for WordPress pages or objects.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate caching with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Multi-level caching is included.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

WordPress caching is part of managed hosting.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityCDN3.2 points · Serve suitable assets through a content delivery network.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate cdn with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

CDN is included.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

CDN is explicitly included in Unlimited/Cloud packages.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkData-centre selection4.8 points · Select an appropriate region for the site's audience.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate data-centre selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

US and UK/EU data-centre choices are documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

The exact selectable US/UK region for the current package needs confirmation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkDocumented resource limits4.8 points · Understand storage and plan capacity before purchase.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate documented resource limits with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Storage and website limits are specified.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Website/storage allowances are listed.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilitySSH or command-line access3.2 points · Use authenticated shell or WordPress CLI tools.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ssh or command-line access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

WP-CLI and SSH are included.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

SSH entitlement for the selected current package needs confirmation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityCollaborator access3.2 points · Give another operator access without sharing the owner login.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate collaborator access with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Collaborator access is documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Collaborator permissions were not verified in this source set.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkGit deployment4.8 points · Deploy a code revision through a documented Git workflow.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate git deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Git is listed for GoGeek.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

A managed Git deployment workflow was not verified.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkSite-scoped collaborator permissions4.8 points · Restrict access to specific sites or operational capabilities.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate site-scoped collaborator permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Limited2.4 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Collaboration/white-label controls are documented; exact granular rights should be checked.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Granular per-site delegation needs demonstration.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityAI WordPress content2.4 points · Draft or edit site content through integrated AI.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai wordpress content with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

The agent creates and edits WordPress content.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

WordPress AI content tools are offered.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityAI troubleshooting2.4 points · Diagnose a site issue using site context.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai troubleshooting with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Basic troubleshooting is documented.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

AI troubleshooting uses website context.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAI administrative actions3.6 points · Perform documented hosting or WordPress changes via AI.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai administrative actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

The agent changes plugins, users and site settings.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

The agent can create backups and manage site settings.

Official documentation · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAI action approval or recovery3.6 points · Document approval gates or recoverable boundaries for AI changes.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai action approval or recovery with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Specific per-action approval and rollback semantics were not established.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

Per-action approval and AI rollback controls need confirmation.

Not verified · Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkSelect the website's PHP runtime version2.5 points · Demonstrate: Select the website's PHP runtime version. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Select the website's PHP runtime version. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

PHP versions can be selected manually. Site Tools PHP Manager; available runtime versions depend on the current hosting platform. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkSchedule server-side recurring jobs2.5 points · Demonstrate: Schedule server-side recurring jobs. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Schedule server-side recurring jobs. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkManage server redirects without changing application code2.5 points · Demonstrate: Manage server redirects without changing application code. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Manage server redirects without changing application code. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkRestore selected files without replacing the whole site2.5 points · Demonstrate: Restore selected files without replacing the whole site. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Restore selected files without replacing the whole site. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Selected files can be restored individually. Site Tools backups; restore selected files to original or alternate folder. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkExclude live database tables from staging deployment2.5 points · Demonstrate: Exclude live database tables from staging deployment. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Exclude live database tables from staging deployment. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Staging deployment can exclude database changes. WordPress staging on GrowBig and GoGeek; selective exclusions protect live data. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkTransfer website ownership to another account2.5 points · Demonstrate: Transfer website ownership to another account. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Transfer website ownership to another account. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkConfigure scoped firewall exceptions for a site2.5 points · Demonstrate: Configure scoped firewall exceptions for a site. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Configure scoped firewall exceptions for a site. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkAlert before exhausting hosting resource quotas2.5 points · Demonstrate: Alert before exhausting hosting resource quotas. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Alert before exhausting hosting resource quotas. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Use a staging copy and preserve a recovery point.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified · Oct 21, 2026Source

WHAT WE MEASURE

The criteria behind the score.

The established 20 checks contribute 80 points. Eight new operational checks contribute 20 points. AI checks are included in their own group and are excluded when AI priority is set to zero. These assess documented capability scope, not measured performance. Adjust group priorities in the comparison tool.

See the complete calculation →
  1. Website operations 20%

    Assess website operations in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  2. Backups & security 16%

    Assess backups & security in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  3. Performance & capacity 16%

    Assess performance & capacity in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  4. Development & collaboration 16%

    Assess development & collaboration in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  5. AI capabilities 12%

    Assess ai capabilities in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  6. Operational detail 20%

    Specific workflow, integration and control checks beyond the established rubric.

THE PRACTICAL BUYER’S GUIDE

How to choose managed wordpress hosting.

This category covers managed website hosting, not infrastructure-as-a-service or a claim about measured uptime. Prefer a nearby data centre and test your own workload.

Selection question 1

What is the renewal price for the term and region you actually need?

Selection question 2

Restore a backup to staging before moving a production shop.

Selection question 3

Check which staging changes replace live database data.

What changes the total cost?

  • Renewal rate and prepaid term
  • Storage, websites and compute limits
  • Backup, email, priority support and AI token allowances

Where purchases go wrong

  • Comparing a four-year promotion with monthly renewal
  • Assuming unlimited traffic means unlimited compute
  • Overwriting new live orders during a full staging deployment

Bring these questions to the demo

  • Demonstrate managed updates with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate staging and deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate restore workflow with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate on-demand backup with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate data-centre selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate documented resource limits with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate git deployment with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate site-scoped collaborator permissions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate ai administrative actions with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate ai action approval or recovery with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

Questions buyers ask

What does the score measure?

Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.

Are all features included in the starting price?

No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.

How should I use unknown results?

Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.

Research sources

  1. Regular hosting rates
  2. WordPress features
  3. AI agent and packages
  4. Data centres
  5. Current WordPress packages
  6. Staging
  7. Backup retention
  8. AI support agent

Your privacy choices

Optional Google Analytics runs only with your permission. Your saved shortlist stays in this browser.

Read the privacy policy