UNITED STATES EDITIONUS pricing. Source-backed comparisons.

US BUYER’S GUIDE Β· 2 PRODUCTS

VPN for individual professionals

Do you need an individual VPN or managed employee access?

Compare encrypted connections, platform coverage, privacy controls and optional threat protection.

Research desk Β· Oct 20, 2026 Β· Methodology

YOUR SHORTLIST STARTS HERE

Compare the options.

Highest documented score first. Fit adds up the 28 feature checks below, including AI, across documented plans. Entry price does not include every capability. Unknown evidence appears as a range.

Product / good fit forPricing contextDocumented fitNext step
Proton VPN

Proton VPN

Individuals who value a free starting tier and inspectable applications.

$0.00account / monthFree
64–98/100 documented fit
66% evidence coverage
Full research β†’
NordVPN

NordVPN

Individual remote workers needing a VPN and optional browsing protection.

See pricingaccount / monthBasic
58–98/100 documented fit
60% evidence coverage
Full research β†’

BEYOND A FEATURE CHECKMARK

How deep does the capability go?

Choose up to 3 for a closer look β†’

28 weighted checks: core capabilities contribute 32 points and workflow depth contributes 68. AI is included at the weight shown for this category. Expand Evidence for scope and sources, or ask for the same demonstration from each supplier.

Showing fewer rows does not change the score.
VPN for individual professionals features for all 2 products
Feature / base weightProton VPN
64–98/100 documented fit
Core capabilities25.6–30.4 / 32 pts8/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth38.7–68 / 68 pts9/18 checks with established status
NordVPN
58–98/100 documented fit
Core capabilities24–32 / 32 pts7/10 checks with established status
Workflow depth33.6–65.6 / 68 pts7/18 checks with established status
Core capabilityEncrypted tunnel4 points Β· Document modern encrypted VPN protocols.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate encrypted tunnel with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

WireGuard/OpenVPN and strong encryption are documented.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Modern encrypted VPN protocols are documented.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityKill switch4 points Β· Block traffic if the VPN tunnel fails.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate kill switch with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

Kill switch/always-on options are documented.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4 / 4 pts
Evidence

A kill switch is documented.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkDNS leak protection6 points Β· Prevent DNS requests escaping the protected connection.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate dns leak protection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

DNS leak protection is documented.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

DNS leak protection is documented.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkMulti-hop routing6 points Β· Route through multiple VPN locations with documented conditions.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate multi-hop routing with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Secure Core routing is included in Plus.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported6 / 6 pts
Evidence

Double VPN routing is available on supported apps.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityDesktop applications3.2 points Β· Offer native apps for major desktop platforms.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate desktop applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Windows, macOS and Linux clients are offered.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Desktop applications are offered.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityMobile applications3.2 points Β· Offer apps for both iOS and Android.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate mobile applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Both major mobile platforms are supported.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

iOS and Android applications are offered.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkSplit tunnelling4.8 points Β· Route selected apps or destinations outside the VPN, with platform limits stated.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate split tunnelling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Split tunnelling is documented with platform-specific options.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Limited2.4 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Split tunnelling is platform-dependent; confirm support on the intended OS.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkRestricted-network mode4.8 points Β· Provide a documented obfuscation or censorship-resistant connection method.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate restricted-network mode with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Stealth and alternative routing are documented.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Obfuscated server options are documented.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityPublished logging policy3.2 points Β· Explain which connection or activity data is retained.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate published logging policy with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

A no-logs policy is published.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

A published no-logs policy is linked.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityPublished external audit3.2 points Β· Link a named external audit or report rather than an unsupported badge.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate published external audit with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Limited1.6 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

External audits are referenced; this review did not inspect a full audit report.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

The named audit report was not reviewed in this evidence set.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAuditable application source4.8 points Β· Publish application source for the major client platforms.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate auditable application source with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Application source is published.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Open source across all major client platforms is not established.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkLocation selection4.8 points Β· Choose the country or server location on the compared paid plan.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate location selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Plus enables broad server-location selection.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Paid plans allow server-location choice.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityMalicious-site blocking3.2 points Β· Block known malicious destinations.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate malicious-site blocking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

NetShield blocks malicious domains in Plus.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Basic includes DNS-based malicious-site blocking.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityMultiple concurrent devices3.2 points Β· Document the allowed number of simultaneous connections.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate multiple concurrent devices with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

Plus allows 10 simultaneous devices.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported3.2 / 3.2 pts
Evidence

The plan table specifies 10 concurrent devices.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkMalware download scanning4.8 points Β· Inspect downloaded files, with OS restrictions stated.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate malware download scanning with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Download file scanning is not established by the VPN sources.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Complete includes desktop download scanning.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkDedicated IP option4.8 points Β· Offer a dedicated address and disclose the extra plan or charge.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate dedicated ip option with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Dedicated IP was not established for consumer Plus.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Supported4.8 / 4.8 pts
Evidence

Complete Max lists dedicated IP; verify local availability.

Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityDocumented AI threat detection2.4 points Β· Document an actual machine-learning threat detection capability.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate documented ai threat detection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

A specific AI detector is not documented.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

Automated detection alone does not establish a specific AI method.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Core capabilityAI incident explanation2.4 points Β· Explain a detected incident using contextual AI output.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai incident explanation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

An AI incident assistant is not documented.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.4 / 2.4 pts
Evidence

AI incident explanations were not documented.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAI-specific controls3.6 points Β· Document controls or limitations specifically for AI threat processing.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai-specific controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

AI-specific controls are not documented.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

AI-specific controls were not established.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkAI decision trace3.6 points Β· Expose a reviewable explanation or audit record of AI security decisions.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate ai decision trace with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

An AI decision trail is not documented.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Not verified0–3.6 / 3.6 pts
Evidence

An AI decision audit trail was not established.

Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source
Depth checkExport a WireGuard configuration for another client2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Export a WireGuard configuration for another client. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Export a WireGuard configuration for another client. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

WireGuard configurations can be downloaded. WireGuard configuration generation; supported client/router setup is separate. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkConfigure inbound port forwarding2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Configure inbound port forwarding. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Configure inbound port forwarding. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

Supported paid-plan clients offer port forwarding. Paid plans; supported Windows, macOS and Linux GUI applications and P2P servers. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkChoose a custom DNS resolver2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Choose a custom DNS resolver. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Choose a custom DNS resolver. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Supported2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

The Windows application supports custom DNS. Windows application capability; other operating systems and plan entitlements not established here. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred.

Official documentation Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkApply automatic connection rules per network2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Apply automatic connection rules per network. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Apply automatic connection rules per network. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkControl local-network access while connected2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Control local-network access while connected. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Control local-network access while connected. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkCarry IPv6 traffic through the VPN tunnel2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Carry IPv6 traffic through the VPN tunnel. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Carry IPv6 traffic through the VPN tunnel. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkRevoke a lost device's active VPN session2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Revoke a lost device's active VPN session. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Revoke a lost device's active VPN session. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Depth checkDeploy VPN protection on a supported router2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Deploy VPN protection on a supported router. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.
Ask for a demonstration

Demonstrate: Deploy VPN protection on a supported router. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.

A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test.
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source
Not verified0–2.5 / 2.5 pts
Evidence

This specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan.

Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source

WHAT WE MEASURE

The criteria behind the score.

The established 20 checks contribute 80 points. Eight new operational checks contribute 20 points. AI checks are included in their own group and are excluded when AI priority is set to zero. These assess documented capability scope, not measured performance. Adjust group priorities in the comparison tool.

See the complete calculation β†’
  1. Connection protection 20%

    Assess connection protection in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  2. Devices & networks 16%

    Assess devices & networks in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  3. Privacy & transparency 16%

    Assess privacy & transparency in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  4. Protection & account controls 16%

    Assess protection & account controls in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  5. AI capabilities 12%

    Assess ai capabilities in the actual workflow and purchased plan.

  6. Operational detail 20%

    Specific workflow, integration and control checks beyond the established rubric.

THE PRACTICAL BUYER’S GUIDE

How to choose vpn for individual professionals.

These consumer VPN plans suit individual professionals. Enterprise SSO, employee offboarding and private application access require a separate business service. A VPN alone does not secure an endpoint.

Selection question 1

Do you need an individual VPN or managed employee access?

Selection question 2

Test the kill switch and split tunnel on your actual operating system.

Selection question 3

Review renewal and dedicated-IP costs separately.

What changes the total cost?

  • Subscription duration and renewal
  • Protection bundles and dedicated IP
  • A separate business-access product

Where purchases go wrong

  • Treating VPN encryption as endpoint protection
  • Assuming all apps offer the same controls
  • Borrowing business features from a separately sold product

Bring these questions to the demo

  • Demonstrate dns leak protection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate multi-hop routing with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate split tunnelling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate restricted-network mode with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate auditable application source with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate location selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate malware download scanning with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate dedicated ip option with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate ai-specific controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.
  • Demonstrate ai decision trace with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan.

Questions buyers ask

What does the score measure?

Documented capabilities against this category's weighted checks. It is not a customer rating or a hands-on performance benchmark.

Are all features included in the starting price?

No. Read the evidence beside each check and the plan comparison. A product-level score can include capabilities available only in higher plans or paid add-ons.

How should I use unknown results?

Ask the supplier to demonstrate the workflow. Unknown means the reviewed documentation does not establish the capability; it does not prove absence.

Research sources

  1. Plans
  2. VPN features
  3. Split tunnelling
  4. Threat protection
  5. Pricing
  6. Feature reference
  7. Plan differences

Your privacy choices

Optional Google Analytics runs only with your permission. Your saved shortlist stays in this browser.

Read the privacy policy