Core capabilityEncrypted tunnel4 points Β· Document modern encrypted VPN protocols.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate encrypted tunnel with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceWireGuard/OpenVPN and strong encryption are documented. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceModern encrypted VPN protocols are documented. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Core capabilityKill switch4 points Β· Block traffic if the VPN tunnel fails.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate kill switch with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceKill switch/always-on options are documented. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported4 / 4 ptsEvidenceA kill switch is documented. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkDNS leak protection6 points Β· Prevent DNS requests escaping the protected connection.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate dns leak protection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceDNS leak protection is documented. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceDNS leak protection is documented. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkMulti-hop routing6 points Β· Route through multiple VPN locations with documented conditions.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate multi-hop routing with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceSecure Core routing is included in Plus. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported6 / 6 ptsEvidenceDouble VPN routing is available on supported apps. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Core capabilityDesktop applications3.2 points Β· Offer native apps for major desktop platforms.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate desktop applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceWindows, macOS and Linux clients are offered. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceDesktop applications are offered. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Core capabilityMobile applications3.2 points Β· Offer apps for both iOS and Android.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate mobile applications with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceBoth major mobile platforms are supported. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceiOS and Android applications are offered. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkSplit tunnelling4.8 points Β· Route selected apps or destinations outside the VPN, with platform limits stated.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate split tunnelling with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceSplit tunnelling is documented with platform-specific options. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Limited2.4 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceSplit tunnelling is platform-dependent; confirm support on the intended OS. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkRestricted-network mode4.8 points Β· Provide a documented obfuscation or censorship-resistant connection method.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate restricted-network mode with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceStealth and alternative routing are documented. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceObfuscated server options are documented. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Core capabilityPublished logging policy3.2 points Β· Explain which connection or activity data is retained.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate published logging policy with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceA no-logs policy is published. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceA published no-logs policy is linked. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Core capabilityPublished external audit3.2 points Β· Link a named external audit or report rather than an unsupported badge.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate published external audit with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Limited1.6 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceExternal audits are referenced; this review did not inspect a full audit report. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Not verified0β3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceThe named audit report was not reviewed in this evidence set. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkAuditable application source4.8 points Β· Publish application source for the major client platforms.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate auditable application source with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceApplication source is published. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Not verified0β4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceOpen source across all major client platforms is not established. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkLocation selection4.8 points Β· Choose the country or server location on the compared paid plan.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate location selection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidencePlus enables broad server-location selection. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidencePaid plans allow server-location choice. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Core capabilityMalicious-site blocking3.2 points Β· Block known malicious destinations.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate malicious-site blocking with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceNetShield blocks malicious domains in Plus. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceBasic includes DNS-based malicious-site blocking. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Core capabilityMultiple concurrent devices3.2 points Β· Document the allowed number of simultaneous connections.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate multiple concurrent devices with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidencePlus allows 10 simultaneous devices. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported3.2 / 3.2 ptsEvidenceThe plan table specifies 10 concurrent devices. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkMalware download scanning4.8 points Β· Inspect downloaded files, with OS restrictions stated.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate malware download scanning with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceDownload file scanning is not established by the VPN sources. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceComplete includes desktop download scanning. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkDedicated IP option4.8 points Β· Offer a dedicated address and disclose the extra plan or charge.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate dedicated ip option with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceDedicated IP was not established for consumer Plus. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Supported4.8 / 4.8 ptsEvidenceComplete Max lists dedicated IP; verify local availability. Official documentation Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Core capabilityDocumented AI threat detection2.4 points Β· Document an actual machine-learning threat detection capability.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate documented ai threat detection with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceA specific AI detector is not documented. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceAutomated detection alone does not establish a specific AI method. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Core capabilityAI incident explanation2.4 points Β· Explain a detected incident using contextual AI output.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai incident explanation with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceAn AI incident assistant is not documented. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.4 / 2.4 ptsEvidenceAI incident explanations were not documented. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkAI-specific controls3.6 points Β· Document controls or limitations specifically for AI threat processing.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai-specific controls with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceAI-specific controls are not documented. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Not verified0β3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceAI-specific controls were not established. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkAI decision trace3.6 points Β· Expose a reviewable explanation or audit record of AI security decisions.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate ai decision trace with our own account and explain limits, permissions and the required plan. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceAn AI decision trail is not documented. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β | Not verified0β3.6 / 3.6 ptsEvidenceAn AI decision audit trail was not established. Not verified Β· Oct 20, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkExport a WireGuard configuration for another client2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Export a WireGuard configuration for another client. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Export a WireGuard configuration for another client. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceWireGuard configurations can be downloaded. WireGuard configuration generation; supported client/router setup is separate. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkConfigure inbound port forwarding2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Configure inbound port forwarding. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Configure inbound port forwarding. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceSupported paid-plan clients offer port forwarding. Paid plans; supported Windows, macOS and Linux GUI applications and P2P servers. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkChoose a custom DNS resolver2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Choose a custom DNS resolver. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Choose a custom DNS resolver. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Supported2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThe Windows application supports custom DNS. Windows application capability; other operating systems and plan entitlements not established here. Global capability evidence; local plan availability and interface language are not inferred. Official documentation Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkApply automatic connection rules per network2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Apply automatic connection rules per network. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Apply automatic connection rules per network. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkControl local-network access while connected2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Control local-network access while connected. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Control local-network access while connected. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkCarry IPv6 traffic through the VPN tunnel2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Carry IPv6 traffic through the VPN tunnel. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Carry IPv6 traffic through the VPN tunnel. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkRevoke a lost device's active VPN session2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Revoke a lost device's active VPN session. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Revoke a lost device's active VPN session. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β |
|---|
Depth checkDeploy VPN protection on a supported router2.5 points Β· Demonstrate: Deploy VPN protection on a supported router. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour.Ask for a demonstrationDemonstrate: Deploy VPN protection on a supported router. State the plan, limits and behaviour on failure. Test on a controlled network and document reconnection behaviour. A scenario to run with the supplier; not a completed product test. | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β | Not verified0β2.5 / 2.5 ptsEvidenceThis specific check has not been verified. Missing evidence does not mean the capability is absent. Ask for a demonstration in the proposed plan. Not verified Β· Oct 21, 2026Source β |
|---|